• Hay-Day Walks

    sidebox1

    Discover more about Cumbria's upland hay meadows and the work being done to restore them on the Hay-Day walks.

    Hay-Day Walks

  • Protecting Wildlife For The Future

    sidebox3

    Help Cumbria Wildlife Trust conserve the wildlife and wild places of Cumbria for the future.

    Join now

abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz#

Items starting with M

© Phillip Preceyderbwt

A robust low-growing perennial.

Other names: King cup, May-blobs

Meadow vetchling

A climbing perennial.

Meadowsweet

Frothy white flowers on tall red stems.

Melancholy thistle

Tall stems bearing large purple thistle flowers.

© Stefan Johansson

The UK’s smallest falcon is an elusive bird with a sparse population. To be found in the north eastern Lakeland fells and the north Pennines with just 50 breeding pairs in the county.