• Hay-Day Walks

    sidebox1

    Discover more about Cumbria's upland hay meadows and the work being done to restore them on the Hay-Day walks.

    Hay-Day Walks

  • Protecting Wildlife For The Future

    sidebox3

    Help Cumbria Wildlife Trust conserve the wildlife and wild places of Cumbria for the future.

    Join now

abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz#

Items starting with C

Common Bistort

Pale pink flowers form a dense spike at the end of the flowering stem.

Other names: Easter ledges, Pudding dock.

© Derek Radcliffe

A large thickset bird of prey, measuring 51-57 cm the female being larger than the male.

Corncrake-cpt Richard Wesley

A secretive, solitary summer migrant bird, now rare in Cumbria with only 2 pairs known to have nested in recent years.

© Andreas Trepte

The curlew is present throughout most of Cumbria although breeding records are now scare within the Lakeland Fells. The Breeding Birds of Cumbria (2001) estimates the population in Cumbria  at 10,500 breeding pairs.